Final Paycheck Law
[…] [19] Kerr's Catering Service v. Department of Indus. Relations, 57 Cal. 2d 319, 327 (1962).arrow_drop_up

[20] Hudgins v. Neiman Marcus Group, Inc. 34 Cal. App. 4th 1109, 1121 (1995) (“[T]he Legislature has prohibited employers from using self-help to take back any part of ‘wages theretofore paid’ to the employee, except in very narrowly-defined circumstances provided by statute.”).arrow_drop_up

[21] Cal. Lab. Code § 213(d).arrow_drop_up

[22] Cal. Lab. Code § 213(d) (“If an employer discharges an employee or the employee quits, the employer may pay the wages earned and unpaid at the time the employee is discharged or quits by making a deposit authorized pursuant to this subdivision, provided that the employer complies with the provisions of this article relating to the payment of wages upon termination or quitting of employment.”) (emphasis added).arrow_drop_up

[23] State of California, Department of Industrial Relations, Paydays, pay periods, and the final wages, https://www.dir.ca.gov/dlse/faq_paydays.htm (last visited Oct. 7, 2024) (emphasis removed from original).arrow_drop_up

[24] Cal. Lab.