Final Paycheck Law
[…] A departing employee who does not receive their final paycheck according to these legal requirements may have the right to receive waiting-time penalties from their employer.

References

[1] Cal. Lab. Code § 201(a) (“If an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately.”); Pineda v. Bank of America, N.A., 50 Cal. 4th 1389, 1392 (2010) (“When an employee is terminated or resigns from his or her employment, final wages are generally due and payable immediately.”).arrow_drop_up

[2] Cal. Lab. Code § 208 (“Every employee who is discharged shall be paid at the place of discharge ...”).arrow_drop_up

[3] Cal. Lab. Code § 202(a) (“If an employee not having a written contract for a definite period quits his or her employment, his or her wages shall become due and payable not later than 72 hours thereafter ...”).arrow_drop_up

[4] Cal. Lab. Code § 202(a) (“[If] the employee has given 72 hours previous notice of his or her intention to quit, [then]...the employee is entitled to his or her wages at the time of quitting.”).arrow_drop_up

[5] Nishiki v. Danko Meredith, APC, 25 Cal. App. 5th 883, 890 (2018).arrow_drop_up

[6] Nishiki v. Danko Meredith, APC, 25 Cal. App. 5th 883, 890 (2018).arrow_drop_up

[7] Nishiki v. Danko Meredith, APC, 25 Cal.