Whistleblower Protections
[…] [40] Akers v. County of San Diego, 95 Cal. App. 4th 1441, 1456 (2002).arrow_drop_up

[41] Bailey v. San Francisco Dist. Attorney’s Office, 16 Cal. 5th 611, 638 (2024).arrow_drop_up

[42] Akers v. County of San Diego, 95 Cal. App. 4th 1441, 1457 (2002).arrow_drop_up

[43] See Yanowitz v. L’Oreal USA, Inc., 36 Cal. 4th 1028, 1059 (2005) (Employer solicited and fabricated negative information about the employee to intimidate and harass her after she refused to terminate a subordinate for what she believed was an illegal reason).arrow_drop_up

[44] Cal. Lab. Code § 244 (“Reporting or threatening to report an employee's, former employee's, or prospective employee's suspected citizenship or immigration status, or the suspected citizenship or immigration status of a family member of the employee, former employee, or prospective employee, to a federal, state, or local agency because the employee, former employee, or prospective employee exercises a right under the provisions of this code, the Government Code, or the Civil Code constitutes an adverse action for purposes of establishing a violation of an employee's, former employee's, or prospective employee's rights.”)arrow_drop_up

[45] Cal. Lab. Code § 244.arrow_drop_up

[46] Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 338(a).arrow_drop_up

[47] Lawson v. PPG Architectural Finishes, Inc., 12 Cal. 5th 703, 712 (2022).arrow_drop_up

[48] Lawson v. PPG Architectural Finishes, Inc., 12 Cal. 5th 703, 713–714 (2022).arrow_drop_up